Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give us when you use this Site. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this Site, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from May 25, 2018.

When we say ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘Carter Hales’, or ‘Carter Hales Design Lab Inc.’ it is because that is who we are and we own and run this Site.
If we say ‘policy’ we are talking about this privacy policy. If we say ‘user terms’ we are talking about the rules for using this Site.

How we collect personal information

We collect personal information directly when you provide it to us, automatically as you navigate through the Site, or through other people when you use services associated with the Site. We collect your personal information when you provide it to us subscribe to a newsletter, email list, submit feedback, enter a contest, fill out a survey, or send us a communication.

What we collect

We may collect certain personal information about visitors and users of our Site. The most common types of information we may collect include things like: email addresses, IP addresses, other contact details, content you direct us to make available on our Site (such as testimonials) and web analytics data. We may collect demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests. We may also collect personal information from job applications (such as, your CV, the application form itself, cover letter and interview notes). We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service.

How we use personal information

We may use the information to improve our products and services. We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

How we keep your personal information secure

We store personal information on secure servers that are managed by us and our service providers, and occasionally hard copy files that are kept in a secure location in Canada. Personal information that we store or transmit is protected by security and access controls, including username and password authentication, two-factor authentication, and data encryption where appropriate.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
– whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
– if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at studio@carterhales.com
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us at Carter Hales Design Lab Inc., 377 West 6th Avenue, Vancouver, Canada, V5Y 1L1.

How you can access your personal information

You have the right to make a request to access personal information we hold about you and to request corrections of any errors in that data. To make an access or correction request, contact us at studio@carterhales.com.

Marketing Choices regarding your personal information

Where we have your consent to do so (e.g. if you have subscribed to one of our e-mail lists or have indicated that you are interested in receiving offers or information from us), we send you marketing communications by email about products and services that we feel may be of interest to you. You can ‘opt-out’ of such communications if you would prefer not to receive them in the future by using the “unsubscribe” facility provided in the communication itself.

Cookies and web analytics

When you visit our Site, certain information is recorded which is generally anonymous information and does not reveal your identity. Types of information that may be recorded are:
your IP address or proxy server IP address’;
the domain name you requested;
the name of your internet service provider is sometimes captured depending on the configuration of your ISP connection;
the date and time of your visit to the website;
the length of your session;
the pages which you have accessed;
the number of times you access our site within any month;
the file URL you look at and information relating to it;
the website which referred you to our Sites; and
the operating system which your computer uses.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Carter Hales Design Lab Inc. Privacy Policy, effective date 25 May 2018

Carter Hales Design Lab Inc.
377 West 6th Avenue
Vancouver Canada V5Y 1L1
studio@carterhales.com
+1.604.630.5566